Privacy Policy – Businesspod - 21/10/2014

 

 

Who We Are

BUSINESSPOD (PTY) LTD (“we”, “our” or “us”) owns and operates the www.businesspod.net,  website (“the Websites”), and provides the Businesspod BI (Dashboarding) service (as Hosted Data) (“the Services”) Through the product Zoho Reports, both of which are governed by this privacy policy (“the Privacy Policy”) and the Terms of Use.

 

You agree to this Privacy Policy

By using any part of the Website or the Services you accept and agree to be bound by the provisions of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, you may not use the Website or the Services.

 

Changes to the Privacy Policy

We reserve the right, in our sole discretion, to amend and/or replace any of, or the whole of, the Privacy Policy at any time. Such amendments shall supersede and replace any previous Privacy Policy and shall be made available on the Website. Each time you access the Website, you are deemed to have consented, by such access, to the Privacy Policy, as amended and/or replaced by us from time to time.

 

In the event of a dispute as to the content of the Privacy Policy at any time, a certificate signed by the administrator responsible for maintaining the Website shall be prima facie proof of the date of publication and content of the current version and all previous versions of the Privacy Policy.

 

What Information do We Collect?

When you complete the on-line form on our Website, we ask for your full names, email address and a unique username and password. You hereby consent to the collection and use of the Personal Information.

 

While using the Website, certain other information (apart from Personal Information) about you may be either collected by us or provided by you, such as, without limitation, non-personal browsing habits and click patterns and IP address. Your usage details such as time, frequency, duration and pattern of use, features used and the amount of storage used will be recorded by us in order to enhance your experience of the Services and to help us provide you the best possible service. You hereby consent to such collection of information.

 

Purpose of Collecting Your Personal Information

You voluntarily submit certain personal information (“Personal Information”) to us via an on-line form on the Website, including your full names, email address and a unique username and a password. The purpose of collecting the Personal Information is: (1) to provide you with access to your user account; (2) to inform you regarding new services, releases, upcoming events; (3) to provide you with the Services; and (4) to inform you of changes to this Privacy Policy.

 

We also post user testimonials on the Website. These testimonials may include names and we acquire permission from our users prior to posting these on the Website. We are not responsible for the Personal Information that users elect to post within their testimonials.

 

You agree that we may collate, process, use and store the information referred to above to provide you with the Services, as well as to provide you with periodic information regarding products, services, competitions, special offers and other of our marketing initiatives or that of our affiliates, to communicate with you, and to compile non-personal statistical information about browsing habits, click-patterns and access to the Website.

 

If we decide to sell our business, or any part of it, we may share the Personal Information with the prospective purchaser, subject to the condition that any information (including Personal Information) provided to the prospective purchaser is kept confidential.

 

Protecting Your Personal Information

We take appropriate and reasonable steps to ensure the security and integrity of the Personal Information under our control in order to prevent the loss, damage or unauthorized destruction of Personal Information as well as the unlawful access to, or processing of, Personal Information.

 

Storage of your Personal Information

A Secure Server for collecting and storing Personal Information is used. These servers are located in Europe and/or the United States by Zoho. At any stage Zoho may elect to store the Personal information in the United States of America, the European Union, or any other country whose data privacy laws are equivalent or more stringent to the data privacy laws of South Africa. You hereby consent to the transfer of your Personal Information to such territories for the purpose of securely storing your Personal Information. All of the Personal Information we collect is protected against unauthorised access.

We have taken reasonable steps to safeguard the privacy of information provided by you, but we do not make any representations or warranties that the information provided by you, whether Personal Information, or otherwise, is absolutely safe and secure.

 

Zoho Privacy Policy

 

 

Will We Disclose the Information Collected To Third Parties?

  • No. The contents of your user account will not be disclosed to outside third parties, except in circumstances specifically mentioned in this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use.

  • We may disclose personal information to trusted third parties who are necessary to assist us in offering the Services and operating the Website, subject to the condition that they agree to keep your personal information confidential and only access it to the extent necessary.

  • We also do not process the contents of your user account for serving targeted advertisements.

 

What about cookies?

  • "Cookies" are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive. Whenever you log onto the Website we store your unique ID [not your SA ID] and the time you signed in, in an encrypted session cookie on your hard drive.

  • We do not use Cookies.

 

Your Consent

By using the Website and/or the Services, you consent to the collection and use of the Personal Information as described in this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use. If any changes are made to this Privacy Policy and/or the Terms of Use, an update will be displayed on the Website, so that you are always aware of what information is collected, how it is used, and under what circumstances it is disclosed. The "last updated" date at the top and bottom of the Privacy Statement and Terms of Use will be revised should any update occur.

 

Third Party Personal Information

Your use of the Services and/or the Website may enable you to collect personal information from third-parties, which we store on your behalf. It is your sole obligation to ensure that you strictly comply at all times with all applicable laws, rules, regulations, codes and standards, including the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 (“POPI”).

 

You hereby confirm and warrant that you have complied with all applicable laws, rules, regulations, codes and standards (including POPI) and are authorized to collect such information and to permit us to store the information on your behalf.

 

Your failure to comply with any law, rule, regulation, code or standard may render you liable to a fine, penalty or other sanction. You indemnify us against any and all liability arising out of or in connection with the collection and storage of third-party personal information. Please see the section titled Limitation of liability, below.

 

Limitations on the Disclosure of Personal Information

We may collect, maintain, save, compile, share and disclose any information (including Personal Information) collected from you, subject to the following provisions:

 

  • We shall not disclose any Personal Information to anyone except as provided for in this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use;

  • We may compile, use and share any information that is not Personal Information for statistical and research purposes;

  • We may disclose Personal Information to our employees and agents who require such information to carry out their duties or any activity incidental thereto; and

  • We shall disclose Personal Information where the law requires it to disclose such Personal Information, but only to the extent necessary.

 

In all other situations, we shall not disclose Personal Information without giving you prior notice thereof and an opportunity for you to consent thereto.

 

You agree and recognise that information provided may be susceptible to the provisions of the Regulation of Interception of Communications Act 70 of 2002. As such, we may possess the right to intercept, read, monitor, block, delete, and/or close the information provided to us.

 

Your Rights

In terms of POPI you have the right to:

 

  • to request, where necessary, the correction, destruction or deletion of your Personal Information;

  • to object, on reasonable grounds to the processing of your  Personal Information; and

  • not to have your Personal Information processed for purposes of direct marketing by means of unsolicited electronic communications, except where you have consented such direct marketing;

Should you at any point wish to unsubscribe from our Services or discontinue direct communication please e-mail us at info@businesspod.net

Limitation of Liability

Whilst we have taken reasonable measures to ensure the integrity of the Services as well as this Website and their contents, no warranty, whether express or implied, is given in relation thereto, including that any files, downloads or applications available via this Website are free of viruses, Trojans, time bombs, time-locks, phishing programmes or other harmful programs.

You warrant that any information you collect (including Personal Information) was collected in compliance with all application legislation (including POPI) and that you are authorized to allow us to store such information (including Personal Information) on your behalf and that you have obtained all the necessary consents, made all the necessary disclosures and have strictly complied with all applicable legislation (including POPI) in this regard.

 

You warrant that our storage of any Personal Information, including third-party personal information does not constitute an infringement of any law, including POPI.

 

You hereby indemnify, defend and holds us harmless (and our affiliates, officers, directors, employees, agents, successors and assigns) from and against all losses, liabilities, costs, expenses, fines, penalties, damage, damages and claims, and all related costs and expenses (including legal fees on the scale as between attorney and own client, tracing and collection charges, costs of investigation, interest and penalties) arising from or in connection with any actual or threatened claim or other proceeding by a third party based on whatsoever nature, which may be made against us arising out of, or in relation to, the Services and/or the Website, including in relation to any third-party Personal Information that you collect and require us to store on your behalf.

 

We do not undertake to actively monitor the uploading, reproduction, display, use, distribution or sharing by you or any other user of the Website.

You acknowledge that because information is transmitted via the Internet, such information, irrespective of whether it constitutes Personal Information, may be susceptible to monitoring and interception. Accordingly, you are discouraged from transmitting to the Website any information that may be viewed as confidential and/or of a sensitive nature and you bear all the risk of transmitting information in this manner. Under no circumstances shall we be liable for any loss, harm, or damage suffered by you as a result thereof.

We hereby reserve the right to take whatever action it finds necessary to preserve the security, integrity and reliability of its network and back-office applications.

You may not utilise the Websites in any manner which may compromise the security of the Websites in any manner whatsoever, which shall include without limitation, delivering or attempting to deliver any unauthorised, damaging or malicious code to the Website, which is expressly prohibited.

External Sites and Emails

We may provide links to other sites from our Websites and our emails. The privacy policies of these linked sites are the responsibility of the linked site and we have no control or influence over their policies. Please check the policies of each site you visit for specific information. We cannot be held liable for damage or misdoings of other sites linked or otherwise.

 

Contact Information. If you have questions regarding this Privacy Policy or any other term and conditions on the website please contact us by email at info@businesspod.net

 

21/10/2014